Xmultiple SFP / SFP+ Transceivers Types and Information

 

 

Xmultiple manufactures our small form-factor pluggable (SFP) for telecommunication and data communications applications. SFP is a compact, and hot-pluggable transceiver which make it a good solution for integration into products with size limitations. The SFP form factor is an electrical interface which is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA). It interfaces into products such as network device motherboards (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device). Our SFP/SFP+ transceivers are available in both fiber optic or copper. Xmultiple also manufacturers SFP/SFP+ networking cable.

SFP/SFP+ can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of products and can be interchanged in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis. You can use them for Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel applications. They provide a flexible and cost-effective solution for enterprise networks, data centers, etc. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. Due to its smaller size, SFP obsoletes the formerly ubiquitous gigabit interface converter (GBIC). In addition to transceivers, Xmuliple manufactures a complete product line of SFP and SFP+ cages, and connectors for all your requirements.

SFP/SFP+ Transceiver Types

Our SFP/SFP+ transceivers are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber).

Xmultiple transceiver SFP modules are available in several different categories:

1. For multi-mode fiber, with black or beige extraction lever SX - 850 nm, for a maximum of 550 m at 1.25 Gbit/s (Gigabit Ethernet) or 150m at 4.25 Gbit/s (Fibre Channel)

2. For single-mode fiber, with blue extraction lever LX - 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km, BX - 1490 nm/1310 nm, Single Fiber Bi-Directional Gigabit SFP Transceivers, paired as BS-U and BS-D for Uplink and Downlink respectively, also for distances up to 10 km. Variations of bidirectional SFPs are also manufactured which use 1550 nm in one direction.

3. 1550 nm 40 km (XD), 80 km (ZX), 120 km (EX or EZX), CWDM and DWDM transceivers at various wavelengths achieving various maximum distances.

4. For copper twisted pair cabling 1000BASE-T - these modules incorporate significant interface circuitry and can only be used for Gigabit Ethernet, as that is the interface they implement. They are not compatible with (or rather: do not have equivalents for) Fibre channel or SONET.

5. For (SFP) Fiber Optic Transceivers which support data rates up to 10 Gbit/s, Xmultiple has multiple options available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types.

SFP verses SFP+

The enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) is an enhanced version of the SFP that supports data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. The SFP+ specification was first published on May 9, 2006, and version 4.1 published on July 6, 2009. SFP+ supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2.

In comparison to earlier XENPAK or XFP modules, SFP+ modules leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module. Consideration has to be given to whether the module is linear or limiting. Linear SFP+ modules are most appropriate for 10GBASE-LRM; otherwise, limiting modules are preferred.

Xmultiple Soluiton for all your SFP/SFP+ Requriements.

SFP and SFP+ Transceivers are integrated into Ethernet switches and network interface cards. Storage interface cards, also called HBAs or Fibre Channel storage switches, also make use of SFP/SFP+ modules, supporting different speeds such as 2Gb, 4Gb, and 8Gb. SFP and SFP+ is a low cost solutions and have the advantage of not only low cost but offer a low profile, and ability to provide a connection to different types of optical fiber. SFP and SFP+ also provide enhanced flexibility for networking and computer products requiring a high speed interface..

Mechanical dimensions

The physical dimensions of the SFP transceiver are very low profile.

Length- SFP module (length is 6 cm).
Height- 8.5 mm (0.33 inches)
Width- 13.4 mm (0.53 inches)
Depth- 56.5 mm (2.22 inches)

SFP pin-out
Pin Name Function
1 VeeT Transmitter ground
2 TxFault Transmitter fault indication
3 TxDisable Optical output disabled when high
4 MOD-DEF(2) Data for serial ID interface
5 MOD-DEF(1) Clock for serial ID interface
6 MOD-DEF(0) Grounded by the module to indicate module presence
7 RateSelect Low selects reduced bandwidth
8 LOS When high, indicates received optical power below worst-case receiver sensitivity
9 VeeR Receiver ground
10 VeeR Receiver ground
11 VeeR Receiver ground
12 RD- Inverted received data
13 RD+ Received data
14 VeeR Receiver ground
15 VccR Receiver power (3.3 v)
16 VccT Transmitter power (3.3 v)
17 VeeT Transmitter ground
18 TD+ Transmit data
19 TD- Inverted transmit data
20 VeeT Transmitter ground

 

SFP/SFP+ Cages and Connectors Drawings
SFP Copper and Optical Transceivers Listings
SFP Copper Transceivers
40G SFP Transceivers Listings
10G Xenpak Optical Transceivers
GBIC Copper and Optical Transceivers
SFP/SFP+ Cable Datasheet
Fiber Optic Patchcords