China RoHS and Xmultiple's Compliance Policy? 

   
 

Xmultiple's Engineering Department


In 2006, the Chinese Ministry of Information Industry circulated the long-awaited ¡§Management Methods for Controlling Pollution Caused by Electronic Information Products Regulation¡¨ (usually called ¡§China RoHS¡¨). Manufacturers, importers, and some retailers will have to adhere to the China RoHS regulations after March 2007. The China RoHS is similar to the EU RoHS in that it restricts certain hazardous substances in consumer products and in packaging materials.

However, the China RoHS is in fact quite different from its EU counterpart in a few significant ways. In fact, China RoHS was developed entirely separately from the EU regulations and in many ways is stricter. China RoHS includes automotive medical devices, manufacturing equipment, components, electronics, radar equipment, certain raw materials, and packaging materials. However, China RoHS does not include home appliances and toys within its regulations (although components of these products might have to comply with China RoHS).

China RoHS has two distinct phases in its directive which are listed below.

1. China RoHS Phase One requires labeling of end item Electronic Information Products (EIPs) with an Environmental Protection Use Period (EPUP). The China RoHS directive has a hazardous material chart showing the six substances registered which should not be above the threshold values. The China RoHS requirement went into effect for all end item EIP manufactured after March 1, 2007.

2. China RoHS Phase Two has a requirement of maximum concentration values for all products that are identified. China has not release the catalog of the levels or concentrations. Xmultiple will comply as the China RoHS list is made available.

China RoHS

Management Methods for Controlling Pollution by Electronic Information Products under Section 4 (General Rules) commonly referred to as "China RoHS" it states: "for electronic information products purchased for use as components in production, it is fine for the supplier not to perform the marking on the provided product."

Xmultiple as a supplier of connectors and components which are used in production electronic parts as well as assemblies will comply with the law per Section 4 and therefore has no plans to provide labeling on products. However, Section 4 of the law continues: "but the supplier must provide the purchaser with all the information needed for marking [of the finished goods]."

China RoHS Certificate

Xmultiple does provide this information on our website. Xmultiple has adapted the use of the China RoHS packaging/labeling logos. The symbols and associated descriptions are included in the table below:

 

Symbols Description

This symbol indicates that the parts displaying with this label do not contain any of the restricted toxic and hazardous substances in the prescribed thresholds in the China RoHS legislation. The substances and their thresholds are:

- Lead (Pb) 0.1% (or 1000 ppm)

- Mercury 0.1% (or 1000 ppm)

- Hexavalent Chromium (Cr+6) 0.1% (or 1000 ppm)

- Polybrominated Biphenyls (PBB) 0.1% (or 1000 ppm)

- Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers (PBDE) 0.1% (or 1000 ppm)

- Cadmium 0.01% (or 100 ppm)

Pb

The 50 Pb symbol indicates that the part contains lead contain which is above the prescribed threshold. This 50 symbol also refers to the Environmental Protection use Period (EPuP). EPuP defines the period in which the toxic and hazardous substances or elements contained in the electronic information products are in normal use,. These substances or elements will not leak out or undergo abrupt change. In addition. the use of the electronic information product by an electronic information product user will not result in serious pollution to the environment or result in serious personal injury or property damage with regard to the user. The use of lead in these products will for 50+ years not result in a detrimental environmental impact while use.

 

 

This symbol indicates that the part contains one or more of the restricted toxic and hazardous substances listed in the prescribed threshold.

No Symbol
No symbol indicates the part is either excluded from the legislation or has not yet been reviewed.

 

 

 


Is this answer helpful?