Manage Inquiry CartRegister / Login

 

 
 
     
 

Glossary - Information


A-B | C | D-E | F-K | L-P | Q-R | S | T-U | V-Z

 

S

S-Parameters - S-Parameters provided data about the electrical properties of an interconnect¡Xa connector, a scope probe, a circuit-board trace, a circuit-board via, or a cable¡Xis contained in the interconnect¡¦s S-parameters.. S-Parameters detailed information.

Selective Plating - The application of plating material to a limited portion of a connector contact, especially those areas susceptible to wear.

SFP Gigabit Transceivers - Frequently Asked Questions - Xmultiple¡¦s SFP Gigabit 1000BASE-T products are based on the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA). They are compatible with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802.3:2002. This document covers the most commonly asked questions about Xmultiple¡¦s SFP Gigabit.

Six Sigma - Six Sigma at many organizations simply means a measure of quality that strives for near perfection. Six Sigma is a disciplined, data-driven approach and methodology for eliminating defects. Six Sigma Overview

Solder Cup - The hollow cylinder at the rear of a solder contact where a wire is inserted and soldered in place.

Sheath - Outer covering of a multi-conductor cable.

Shield - Metallic layer placed around a conductor or group of conductors to prevent electrostatic or electromagnetic interference between the enclosed wire and external fields. Shielding Information.

Shield Effectiveness - Ability of a shield to screen out undesirable signals and prevent leakage.

SI - Le Systeme International d'unites or the International System of Units; the modern measurement equivalent of the metric system.

SIC Code - Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) codes are four digit numerical codes assigned by the U.S. government to business establishments to identify the primary business of the establishment. The SIC code for connector manufactures is 7389.

Silica Glass - Glass made mostly from silica for use in fiber optic fibers.

Simplex Cable - Single fiber, fiber optic cable.

Single Mode Fiber (SMF) - Fiber with a very small core diameter and a cladding whose refractive index is very close to that of the core; transmits light at a narrow angle but over very wide bandwidths.

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP and SFP+) - The small form-factor pluggable is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement.SFP Transcievers and EEPROM Monitoring with A2h Address

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP and SFP+) A2h Address- SFP Transcievers and EEPROM Monitoring with A2h Address. Using address A2h, the user can monitor transceiver parameters, including temperature, voltage, laser bias current, laser power, and receiver power.

Socket Contact - Female contact designed to mate with a male contact.

Solder - Fusible metal alloy with a low melting point used to join other metals, usually those with higher melting points than the solder.

Soldering Process - Joining metallic surfaces with solder, without the melting of the base metals. Soldering is an economical, versatile and fast termination method. A soldered connection has metallic continuity and excellent long term reliability.

Soldering Methods for Terminal Blocks - There are industry designed solder-reflow profiles which provide the optimum method for processing SMD package types for both traditional SnPb solders and for Pb-free solders. The maximum temperatures used for Pb-free solder processes tend to be higher than the traditional SnPb processing temperatures.

Solderless Connection- The bonding of two metals by pressure means without the use of solder or any method requiring heat. Solderless Press Fit RJ Connectors.

Solid Conductor - Conductor consisting of a single wire.Solderless connection
The joining of two metals by pressure means without the use of solder, braze, or any method requiring heat.

SPICE - The most common analog simulator, SPICE (Simulation Program with Integrated Circuit Emphasis). SPICE Overview

Spring Finger Action - Contact design used in a printed circuit connector or a socket contact to permit easy, stress-free spring action for contact pressure and/or retention.

Step Index Fiber - Multimode fiber consisting of a core with a uniform refractive index surrounded by cladding of a slightly lower refractive index; accepts light rays at a wider angle, but has smaller bandwidth than single mode fibers.

Statistical Process Controls (SPC) - Statistical Process Controls (SPC) is implemented in our manufacturing partner facilities with control charts for control processes.

Stranded Conductor - A group of wires twisted together to form a conductor.

Surface Mounting - Act of electrically connecting components directly on the surface of a conductive pattern without utilizing holes in a circuit board.

SWOT- SWOT analysis (alternatively SWOT Matrix) is a structured planning method used to evaluate the Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and Threats involved in a project or in a business venture. Xmultiple SWOT analysis is provided for a product, place, industry or person. It involves specifying the objective of the business or project with a customer and then identifying the internal and external factors that are favorable and unfavorable to achieving that objective.

System Integrity - Signal integrity or SI is a measure of the quality of an electrical signal. In digital electronics, a stream of binary values is represented by a voltage (or current) waveform. Over short distances and at low bit rates, a simple conductor can transmit this with sufficient fidelity.

 

 

XM Connectors Resources Company Compliance/Other
RJ Connectors Brochures & Catalog About Us Product Compliance - AODA
RJ Magnetic Connectors Datasheets Events Quality
RF Connectors Cross-Reference Careers RoHS
USB / eSATA / HDMI Industries Press Room UL
Fiber Optic Support Center Investors REACH
Board to Board / FFC-FPC Design Center / Tools Core Comp ISO 9001:2008
Terminal Block / Socket Terms Privacy / Legal Disclaimer
Lighting Products Literature / Glossary Patents Sample Approval Form
Power Inductors Find Inventory New Products Approved Vendor List Checklist
Components / More Sitemap Social Media / Links Home
   Connect with Xmultiple